KnowConnect.com privacy policy

Use your browser’s “Print” button to keep a copy of these terms

KnowConnect PLLC (KnowConnect) will make every effort to safeguard your privacy. The privacy principles and procedures set forth below are intended to tell you how we collect, use, and distribute user information via this public website. This statement does not cover information collected from other sources.

Specific Sites and Services.

Some of the sites described here are affiliated with KnowConnect. Many of these have their own privacy statements that describe the specific data collection and use practices of the particular product, service, or site. We encourage you to review the privacy statements for those sites, services and products that you use.

Types and Uses of Personal Information

If you use this website, personally identifiable information about you may be collected and processed by us. In general, we only collect such information (such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and type of business) when you knowingly provide it to us. Additionally, we may automatically collect or process personally identifiable data (such as your Internet domain or IP address) as part of the operation of this website or during the course of your activities on or use of this website. In nearly all cases this data may be collected or processed by, and transferred to, our facilities in the United States. By using this website (which resides in part on systems located in the United States), you unambiguously consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of any personal data. If you do not consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of such information, please discontinue use of this website.

How Personal Information Is Shared With Third-Parties

Without the user’s consent, we will not sell, trade, or disclose the user’s personally identifiable information to third parties that want to market products to the user. However, we may disclose information to third parties assisting us in carrying out a transaction or providing a service for you (e.g., packaging, sending and delivering purchases and information to you, clearing credit card transactions, or performing statistical analyses of our services), or in connection with merger and acquisition discussions. Additionally, we may disclose information when required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, or in response to activities that are unlawful or a violation of our rules for use of the website, or to protect and defend our rights or property.

Security Measures

We have implemented appropriate technological and operational security processes to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. While no security measure can guarantee against compromise, we generally believe our security is reasonable and appropriate for sites such at this.

Modifications to Statement

We reserve the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice. We indicate the date of the current statement below, so you know when it was last updated.

Access and Accuracy

We want to maintain only accurate information about users of the site. You can request individual information that has been gathered about you by contacting us. Upon receipt of appropriate identification information, we will provide you with access to the personally identifiable information that we maintain about your use of this website or which you have supplied to us via this website. If you find factual inaccuracies, please notify us so that they may be corrected.

Data Retention

We will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected.

Children

We take children’s privacy seriously, and ask children under the age of 13 not to send any personally identifiable information to our websites without the consent of their parents or guardians. We encourage all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet. We will not knowingly collect, use, or disclose to third parties any personal information collected from children, and we are committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Linked Websites

We provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy statement posted on these (and all) third party sites. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or practices of sites and services controlled by other companies or organizations.

Use of Cookies

We may use “cookies” in connection with operation of this website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the KnowConnect website server. Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes—the stored information can be retrieved by the website server when you return to the website. This allows is to personalize or regulate the use of the site, and also permits us to automate the access and data-entry functions of the site (e.g., login information), to store on-line ordering information for purchases you may make while visiting the site, and to tailor the appearance or presentation of the site to your preferences or interests. In general, we do not use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified users without the user’s consent. If you visit our sites to read or download content, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our site more useful and attractive to you.

The use of cookies described here is quite common. Cookies will not be used to pass any information from your computer except the specific information placed into the cookie from this website. You may wish to adjust your Web browser to inform you whenever a cookie is to be used, or to reject all cookies automatically. However, if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the website may not function properly or permit access. For more information on cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq.htm.